Tel: 0845 470 2770

Tel: 0845 470 2770

Tel: 0845 470 2770

BOOK AN ENGINEER BREAKDOWN COVER GET A QUOTE ASK A QUESTION
MORE  

Ron Law Central Heating Services Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Ron Law Central Heating Services Ltd (Ron Law Heating) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites
  • People who use our services (our customers)
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees

 

Visitors to our Website

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier made up of letters and numbers. The cookie is sent by our web server to your web browser and is stored by your browser. The identifier is then sent back to our web server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date. A session cookie will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

 

Use of Cookies by Ron Law Heating

We do not use any persistent cookies. Our cookies are all session cookies which expire when you close your browser session. Our cookies do not contain any information that can personally identify a user.

 

Adobe Business Catalyst

Our website is based on Adobe Business Catalyst uses a session cookie to improve the user experience when browsing the site and moving from page to page. This cookie will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

 

Analytics Cookies

We use Google Analytics Universal to analyse the way users interact with our website. They generate statistical and other information about the use of our website by means of session cookies. We use this information to fine tune and improve our website. Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

 

Controlling Cookies from within your Browser

These links explain how you can control cookies via your browser. But do bear in mind that if you turn off cookies in your browser, these settings apply to all websites not just this one. Your overall browsing experience might be adversely affected.

 

For your convenience, below is a list of popular web browsers with links to their Privacy Policy.  This list is not exhaustive and is subject to change without notice.  We recommend you check the Privacy Policy for your particular web browser.

 

 

Internet Explorer

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

 

Internet Explorer Mobile

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx

 

Chrome

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647

 

Safari

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

 

Firefox

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

 

Blackberry

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/32004/Turn_off_cookies_in_the_browser_60_1072866_11.jsp

 

Android

http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

 

Opera

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

 

Contact Us Web Form

We provide a “Call Me Back” web form on our website. This allows visitors to the website to request that we contact them. The personal data that is collected is the visitor's name, email address and telephone number. This data is logged and emailed to the appropriate Ron Law Heating staff.

If the visitor subsequently becomes a customer of Ron Law Heating that data is stored and retained, otherwise it is deleted.

 

Visitors to Our Premises

Our car parking areas are monitored by recording CCTV cameras. We also use recording CCTV cameras within the office, training room and stores areas. Recording are retained for 30 days before they are over-written.

If an incident requires specific recordings to be retained to be used either as evidence of that incident or to assist in the investigation of that incident, those recordings will be retained until they are of no further value to the investigation.

If the investigation becomes a formal legal matter, the recordings may be submitted as evidence and will be retained as part of the collateral for that case, by the justice system, for a period of up to seven years.

 

People Who call our Customer Services Team

When you call the Ron Law Heating Customer Services Team we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve the efficiency of the Services team and its effectiveness.

 

People Who Email Us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

Our Customers and Users of our Services

Obviously, we must hold the details of our customers, their businesses and their staff. We need to do this so that we can provide them with support and to deliver our services.

 

Job Applicants

Application Stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience and your education. We may ask for referees and we may require answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

 

Shortlisting

Our managers shortlist applications for interview. They will be provided with all of the information gathered at the Application Stage.

 

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment exercises; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Ron Law Heating.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our ‘talent pool’ for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

 

Job Offer

If we make an offer of employment we will ask you for further information, and we may carry out pre-employment checks including HSE Prohibition Notice searches.

We seek to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies
  • We may contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references
  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work
  • Proof of citizenship of the United Kingdom or other proof of the right to work in the United Kingdom

 

Use of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide services to Ron Law Heating. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

 

Butterworth Spengler

If you are permitted to drive any of the company fleet vehicles your personal details will be passed to Butterworth Spengler.

Butterworth Spengler will only use your personal information so that they can insure you.

You can see Butterworth Spengler’s Privacy Policy here: http://www.butterworthspengler.co.uk/pages/information.php#privacyPolicy

 

Smart Pension’s Master Trust

Smart Pension’s Master Trust are the providers of the Peoples Pension workplace pension scheme. Employees’ personal details are passed to Smart Pension’s Master Trust so that our employees’ pensions can be administered accordingly.

 

You can see Smart Pension’s Master Trust privacy policy here:  https://www.autoenrolment.co.uk/privacy-policy

 

G-Force - Mobile Phones

G-Force provide Ron Law Heating with mobile phones. If you are provided with a mobile phone we will share your personal details with G-Force so that they can register the phone to you and administer your account.

http://g-forcecommunications.com/Privacy-Policy

 

How long is the information retained for?

Employee Records

Employee records are retained by us as part of each employee file for the duration of their employment plus 6 years following the end of their employment. This includes records of any security checks and references.

 

Job Applicant Information

If your employment application is unsuccessful the information you have provided will be retained for 6 months from the point at which you are unsuccessful.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months.

 

Customer Information

If you stop being a customer of Ron Law Heating we will retain your details for a period of 7 years following the cessation of the support contract. If you choose to return as a customer during that period, our retention of your data will ease the process of re-instating you as a customer.

 

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR), you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

 

Individual Rights:

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

You can read more about these rights here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

Complaints or Queries

Ron Law Heating tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the collection and use of personal information by Ron Law Heating. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

 

Access to Personal Information

Ron Law Heating tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personally identifiable information by making a subject access request under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR). If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Respond within 30 days
  • Tell you what it is
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it is shared with
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to Ron Law Heating for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes there may be in the data.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

 

How to contact us

You can write to us at:

Ron Law Central Heating Services Limited

AK Business Park

Russell Road

Southport, PR9 7SA